The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Probably founded at the time of the Great Journey (long before the First Age), though this is uncertain
Location
On the banks of the River Celebrant, to the southeast of Khazad-dûm
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
The chief city of Lórien was Caras Galadhon
Meaning
Perhaps 'Land of Gold'2
Other names
Pronunciation
loh'rien

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 20 June 2004
  • Updates planned: 24

Lórien

Silvan land of Celeborn and Galadriel

Map of Lórien
Note that the exact locations of Cerin Amroth and Caras Galadhon are not known. The positions shown on this map are speculations based on the text of The Lord of the Rings.

A woodland kingdom of the Silvan Elves on the western banks of the River Anduin; Galadriel and Celeborn came there in the Third Age, and ruled it after the loss of its ancient lord, Amroth.


Notes

1

That is, the people of Lórien were of Silvan origin. They were ruled in the later Third Age by Galadriel and Celeborn, neither of whom were Silvan Elves. Galadriel was of the Noldor, and Celeborn, at least according to the published Silmarillion, was of the Sindar.

2

This is the literal meaning, almost certainly in reference to the golden Mallorn trees that grew in Lórien. The form of the name, though, is almost certainly influenced by the older names of the land, and (especially) by Lórien in Valinor, which Galadriel would certainly have known, and probably visited. This version of the name, though, derives from (o)lor-, 'dream' rather than (g)lor- 'gold', and this connection with dreams is also sometimes made regarding Lórien in Middle-earth.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1999, 2000, 2004. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.