The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded soon after the beginning of the Second Age; destroyed in the Downfall, II 3319
Location
The country around Eldalondë, where the river Nunduinë flowed into the Bay of Eldanna
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
Pronunciation
neesi'maldar
Meaning
'Fragrant Trees'
Other names
The Fragrant Trees

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 5 December 2009
  • Updates planned: 1

Nísimaldar

The country of the Fragrant Trees

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

The country around the haven of Eldalondë on Númenor's western coasts. The name means 'fragrant trees', and it was so called because of the great variety of rare and beautiful trees that grew there. It was the only place in Númenor where mallorn trees grew, and it was from the stock of these that the Golden Wood of Lórien came.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2002, 2009. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.