The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Born in Valinor during the Years of the Trees, lost in I 465
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Pronunciation
Fi'nrod Fe'lagoond
Meaning
'Finrod' is said to derive from Findaráto, with the approximate meaning 'Mighty descendant of Finwë'
'Felagund' is Dwarvish, meaning 'Hewer of Caves'
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 August 1998
  • Updates planned: 13

Finrod Felagund

The founder of Nargothrond

Lords of Nargothrond

The eldest son of Finarfin and brother to Galadriel, who founded Minas Tirith in the Pass of Sirion, and delved his citadel at Nargothrond on the River Narog. He went with Beren on the Quest of the Silmaril, and was lost in the pits of Sauron on Tol-in-Gaurhoth.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 August 1998
  • Updates planned: 13

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry