The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The isle was captured by Sauron in I 457; destroyed at the end of the First Age
Location
In the Pass of Sirion, between Ered Wethrin and the Echoriath
Races
Commanded by Sauron, a Maia; peopled by his Werewolves
Passes
Guarded the Pass of Sirion
Pronunciation
tol in gow'rhoth
Meaning
Other names
Isle of Werewolves, Sauron's Isle; originally known, before its capture by Sauron, as Tol Sirion

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 December 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

Tol-in-Gaurhoth

The Isle of Werewolves

Map of Tol-in-Gaurhoth

The Isle of Werewolves; the name given the island in the upper reaches of the Sirion where Finrod built Minas Tirith, after its capture by Sauron.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 December 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2011, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry