The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Awoke or was born by Cuiviénen, slain I 5021
Race
Division
Other Names
Titles
Meaning
'Thingol' comes from sindacollo, 'grey cloak'. Thingol's name 'Elu' is from 'Elwë', 'Star-person'.
Pronunciation
e'lloo thi'ngoll
('th' as in English 'thin')

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 28 January 1998
  • Updates planned: 23

Thingol

Greatest of the lords of the Sindar

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
(Awoke or born at Cuiviénen)
Elu
Thingol

In his early life, millennia before the beginning of the First Age, Thingol journeyed to Valinor with Ingwë and Finwë, and was returned to the Eldar who dwelt at Cuiviënen. From the travellers' reports of the Blessed Realm, many of the Elves agreed to march westward across Middle-earth, seeking the land of the Valar, and the third and greatest host of the Elves, the Teleri, were led by Thingol and his brother Olwë.

As they neared the western coasts of Middle-earth, Thingol came upon Melian the Maia in the wood of Nan Elmoth. Long years passed, and at length he remained with Melian in Beleriand, though many of the Teleri passed West over the Great Sea. With Melian, Thingol founded the woodland realm of Doriath in the central regions of Beleriand, and there ruled the Sindar for many years. Thingol's doom came upon him when Beren brought him a Silmaril from Morgoth's crown as the bride-price of his daughter Lúthien. He summoned Dwarves from the Blue Mountains to set the jewel in the Nauglamír, the Necklace of the Dwarves, but the Dwarves became so enamoured of their work that they slew Thingol in his own treasury.


Notes

1

It is usually assumed that Thingol awoke at Cuiviénen, being one of the first generation of Elves, and this seems likely, especially given his own description of himself:

'Elu Thingol, Lord of Beleriand, whose life began by the waters of Cuiviénen...'
The Silmarillion, 22 Of the Ruin of Doriath

This is difficult to reconcile, though, with the fact that he had brothers, Olwë and Elmo, and it may be that he was simply born there before the great migration to the West. The date of Thingol's death, too, is a matter of some uncertainty.

See also...

Adanedhel, Aelin-uial, Ainur, Algund, Alphabet of Daeron, Ancient Speech, Angrod, Anguirel, Aranrúth, Belegurth, Belthronding, Calaquendi, Camlost, Celegorm, Children of the World, [See the full list...]

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2000. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.