The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
I 262 - I 355 (lived 93 years)
Race
Division
Family
Founded the House of Bëor
Settlements
Dwelt in Nargothrond from I 311
Pronunciation
ba'lan
Meaning
Unknown1
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 26 December 2011
  • This entry is complete

Balan

The original name of Bëor the Old

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Balan
(Bëor)
Baran
Belen1

The leader of the first Men to enter Beleriand, and the first to speak with the Eldar. Balan and his followers were discovered by Finrod Felagund, travelling in the eastern vales. When he set out again for his lands in the west, Balan entered his service, and remained his faithful vassal until his death. Thus he earned his much better known name, Bëor, which was the word for 'vassal' in his own language. After that time, the leadership of his People was taken up by his elder son Baran, through whom Balan was the ancestor of some of the greatest heroes of the Edain.


Notes

1

The name Balan comes from a Mannish culture, and is nowhere interpreted (indeed it may not have a specific meaning). It is not to be confused with the Sindarin word Balan ('one of the Powers', the equivalent of Quenya Vala). Balan the Man received his name before he ever encountered the Sindarin Elves, so the name cannot be derived from their language.

2

Balan's younger son Belen never makes an appearance in the published Silmarillion, though his existence is implied by one reference to Baran as the Balan's 'elder son' (Quenta Silmarillion 17, Of the Coming of Men into the West).

See also...

Bëorians

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2005, 2008, 2011. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.