The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
I 262 - I 355 (lived 93 years)1
Race
Division
Culture
Dwelt in Nargothrond from I 311
Family
Founded the House of Bëor
Pronunciation
be'or (the 'ë' in Bëor's name is pronounced like the 'e' sound in 'bed', not 'bee')
Meaning
'Vassal'
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 5 February 2009
  • Updates planned: 1

Bëor

Father of the First House of the Edain

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Bëor
(Balan)
Baran
Belen2

Leader of the first Men to cross the Blue Mountains into Beleriand in the First Age. He became a servant of Finrod Felagund, and through his son Baran founded one of the Three Houses of the Edain.


Notes

1

Bëor's dates of birth and death are only given in volume 11 of The History of Middle-earth, and may not be completely reliable. The text of The Silmarillion, however, confirms that Bëor was ninety-three years old when he died, a fact which tends to support the dates shown above.

2

Bëor's elder son Baran was the ancestor of some of the great heroes of Middle-earth, including Túrin Turambar. His younger son Belen was much less prominent (to the extent that he doesn't appear in any canonical source). Through the marriage of Baran's descendant Barahir to Belen's descendant Emeldir, the two lines were merged, and such characters as Beren, Eärendil, Elrond and even Aragorn could thus claim descent from both the sons of Bëor.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2008-2009. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.