The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded between II 3320 and II 3429
In decay from III 1640
Completely ruined in III 2475
Location
On the River Anduin, about fifteen miles northeast of Minas Tirith
Origins
Founded by Elendil and his sons
Race
Division
Culture
Pronunciation
osgi'liath ('ath' to rhyme with 'path')
Meaning
'Fortess of the (host of) stars'1
Other names
Old Gondor

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 11 August 2004
  • Updates planned: 13

Osgiliath

The ancient capital of Gondor

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Map of Osgiliath and its surroundings

The 'Fortress of the Stars' that was the central and chief city of Gondor during its early years. It was largely deserted after the plague of the mid-Third Age, and lay in ruins at the time of the War of the Ring.


Notes

1

'Fortress of the stars' is a particular reference to the 'Dome of Stars' that stood in the heart of the city, beneath whose figured dome the chief palantír of the South-kingdom was kept.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2000-2001, 2004. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.