The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Built early in the history of Gondor, probably in II 3320 or shortly thereafter; at least partly destroyed in III 1437
Location
Osgiliath on Anduin, the old chief city of Gondor
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Other names
Dome of Osgiliath

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 27 November 2014
  • Updates planned: 2

Dome of Stars

The great hall of Osgiliath

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

The great dome that lay in the heart of the ancient Gondorian capital, Osgiliath, and from which that city took its name ('Fortress of Stars'). The Palantír of Osgiliath was held beneath its starred vault.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2001, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.