The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
III 13911 - III 1621 (lived 230 years); King of Gondor from III 1540 (ruled 81 years); ruled under the name Hyarmendacil II from III 1551
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Settlements
Pronunciation
veenya'reeon
Meaning
Uncertain2
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 March 2020
  • Updates planned: 1

Vinyarion

The original name of Hyarmendacil II

The son of King Aldamir of Gondor. In his father's time, war erupted between Gondor and the southern lands, and Aldamir was slain in that war. Vinyarion led Gondor's armies to avenge Aldamir's death, and overran the Haradrim. In token of this great victory, Vinyarion ruled under the name Hyarmendacil II, a name meaning 'South-victor'.


Notes

1

The date of Vinyarion's birth appears only in The History of Middle-earth volume XII, The Peoples of Middle-earth. It cannot therefore be considered completely reliable.

2

Vinyarion's name seems to combine the elements vinya 'new' and ion, 'son', possibly bridged by -ar-, 'royal' or 'king'. The whole name therefore seems to be either 'new son' or 'new royal son'. This is perhaps a reference to his father Aldamir, who only became King due to the death of his elder brother Ornendil in the Gondorian Kin-strife. Vinyarion would, therefore, have been the 'son of the new King'.

Though this interpretation describes Vinyarion's royal descent rather neatly, it does not quite fit the dating. Vinyarion was born in III 1391, but his uncle Ornendil was alive and well at that time, and would survive for another forty-six years. If Vinyarion's name was indeed intended to reflect the fact that his father founded a new line, then it must have been adopted later in his life to reflect the historic changes in Gondor caused by the Kin-strife.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 March 2020
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2002, 2015, 2020. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Organising and managing DISC profiling has never been easier: Discus handles it all for you over the Web.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry