· · · ·

Stars

Index of Miscellaneous Designations

This miscellaneous index is limited to stars that are most commonly known by designations other than the Bayer or Flamsteed systems. More comprehensive indices are available for certain catalogues:

Achernar
Location of Alphecca
Relative Galactic Position of Algol
2MASS Designations (2Micron All-Sky Survey)
2MASS J20585707-12344272MASS J23062928-0502285
Bassino Waldhausen Martinez Stars
BWM 8NGC 6994 BWM 8
Bonner Durchmusterung
BD -05 1296BD +14 4559BD +60 2522
BD +05 1668BD +46 110
Brun 286Brun 693Brun 786
DEN 0255-4700DENIS J104919.0-531910DENIS J025503.3-470049
DENIS 0255-4700
EPIC Designations (Ecliptic Planet Input Catalog)
EPIC 246199087
GAIA Stars
GAIA 1238284945983059200GAIA 6888763505652098432
Gliese-Jahreiß Catalog
Gliese 15Gliese 411Gliese 644
Gliese 35Gliese 412Gliese 713
Gliese 54.1Gliese 447Gliese 725
Gliese 65Gliese 473Gliese 752
Gliese 71Gliese 475Gliese 777
Gliese 139Gliese 486Gliese 845
Gliese 205Gliese 526Gliese 866
Gliese 273Gliese 536Gliese 908
Gliese 367Gliese 551Gliese 1061
Gliese 380Gliese 570Gliese 1214
Gliese 388Gliese 581Gliese 1245
Gliese 406Gliese 643Gliese 3483
Groombridge Catalogue of Circumpolar Stars
Groombridge 34Groombridge 1618
HAT-P Designations (HATNet Project)
HAT-P-3HAT-P-15HAT-P-40
HAT-P-9HAT-P-38
Hipparcos Catalogue
HIP 1512HIP 30905HIP 76351
HIP 2689HIP 35751HIP 79431
HIP 6643HIP 36208HIP 92798
HIP 12961HIP 38041HIP 95991
HIP 13192HIP 47780HIP 104780
HIP 25976HIP 62452
Kepler designations
Kepler-155
Kepler phase 2 (K2)
K2-109
KIC 12302530
KOI-438
Korean Microlensing Telescope (KMT)
KMT-2018-BLG-1025KMT-2021-BLG-1931
Lalande Designations (Hístoire Céleste Française)
Lalande 18115Lalande 21258Lalande 27173
Lalande 21185Lalande 25372Lalande 46650
Lowell Proper Motion Survey (Giclas)
Giclas 208-44Giclas 208-45
Luhman Designations
Luhman 16
Luyten Catalogue
Luyten 97-3Luyten 372-58Luyten 726-8
Luyten 119-213Luyten 725-32Luyten 789-6
Luyten Half Second Catalogue
LHS 4LHS 59LHS 2182
LHS 9LHS 67LHS 3275
LHS 19LHS 68LHS 3494
LHS 33LHS 138LHS 3495
LHS 37LHS 280LHS 3844
LHS 58LHS 1565LHS 5167
Oasa-Tamura-Sugitani objects within Chamæleon I
OTS 44
OGLE-2018-BLG-0383OGLE-2018-BLG-1544
Pulsars
PSR 0630+18PSR B0630+17PSR J0633+1746
PSR 1257+12PSR B1257+12PSR J1300+1240
Ross Designations (New Proper Motion Stars)
Ross 128Ross 206Ross 652
Ross 154Ross 248Ross 698
Ross 156
Sagittarius Window Eclipsing Extrasolar Planet Search (SWEEPS)
SWEEPS J175902.67-291153.5
Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS)
SDSS J1228+1040SDSS J122859.92+104033.0SDSS J144412.93+203641.1
Smithsonian Stellar Catalog
SAO 20575
SO Designations
SO25300.5+165258
Struve's Catalogue of New Double Stars (STF)
STF 2398Struve 2398
Supernova Remnants
SN 437SN 1885A
TOI designations (TESS Objects of Interest)
TOI-136TOI-820TOI-1050
TOI-576TOI-1025TOI-1827
TOI-731
TRAPPIST Designations
(Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope)
TRAPPIST-1
Tycho Catalog
TYC 4774-0828-1TYC 4778-1380-1
UGPS Designations (UKIDSS Galactic Plane Survey)
UGPS J0722-0540UGPS J072227.51-054031.2
Van Biesbroeck's Star Catalog
VB 8VB 10
van Maanen Designations
van Maanen 2
WASP Designations (Wide Angle Search for Planets)
WASP-15WASP-60WASP-72
WASP-17WASP-64WASP-166
WD 0806-661WD 1226+109WD 1226+110
WISE Designations (Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer)
W0855WISE J083011.97+283716.6WISE J1049-5319AB
W1639WISE J163940.83-684738.6WISEA J083011.95+283716.0
WISE J072227.27-054029.9WISE J0855-0714WISEA J085510.74-071442.5
WISE J0830+2837WISE J085510.83-071442.5WISEA J163940.84-684739.4
WISE J1639-6847
Wolf Designations
Wolf 1Wolf 424Wolf 629
Wolf 2Wolf 437Wolf 630
Wolf 28Wolf 498Wolf 1055
Wolf 358Wolf 562Wolf 1453
Wolf 359
2MASS Designations (2Micron All-Sky Survey)
2MASS J20585707-1234427
2MASS J23062928-0502285
Bassino Waldhausen Martinez Stars
BWM 8
NGC 6994 BWM 8
Bonner Durchmusterung
BD -05 1296
BD +05 1668
BD +14 4559
BD +46 110
BD +60 2522
Brun 286
Brun 693
Brun 786
DEN 0255-4700
DENIS 0255-4700
DENIS J104919.0-531910
DENIS J025503.3-470049
EPIC Designations (Ecliptic Planet Input Catalog)
EPIC 246199087
GAIA Stars
GAIA 1238284945983059200
GAIA 6888763505652098432
Gliese-Jahreiß Catalog
Gliese 15
Gliese 35
Gliese 54.1
Gliese 65
Gliese 71
Gliese 139
Gliese 205
Gliese 273
Gliese 367
Gliese 380
Gliese 388
Gliese 406
Gliese 411
Gliese 412
Gliese 447
Gliese 473
Gliese 475
Gliese 486
Gliese 526
Gliese 536
Gliese 551
Gliese 570
Gliese 581
Gliese 643
Gliese 644
Gliese 713
Gliese 725
Gliese 752
Gliese 777
Gliese 845
Gliese 866
Gliese 908
Gliese 1061
Gliese 1214
Gliese 1245
Gliese 3483
Groombridge Catalogue of Circumpolar Stars
Groombridge 34
Groombridge 1618
HAT-P Designations (HATNet Project)
HAT-P-3
HAT-P-9
HAT-P-15
HAT-P-38
HAT-P-40
Hipparcos Catalogue
HIP 1512
HIP 2689
HIP 6643
HIP 12961
HIP 13192
HIP 25976
HIP 30905
HIP 35751
HIP 36208
HIP 38041
HIP 47780
HIP 62452
HIP 76351
HIP 79431
HIP 92798
HIP 95991
HIP 104780
Kepler designations
Kepler-155
Kepler phase 2 (K2)
K2-109
KIC 12302530
KOI-438
Korean Microlensing Telescope (KMT)
KMT-2018-BLG-1025
KMT-2021-BLG-1931
Lalande Designations (Hístoire Céleste Française)
Lalande 18115
Lalande 21185
Lalande 21258
Lalande 25372
Lalande 27173
Lalande 46650
Lowell Proper Motion Survey (Giclas)
Giclas 208-44
Giclas 208-45
Luhman Designations
Luhman 16
Luyten Catalogue
Luyten 97-3
Luyten 119-213
Luyten 372-58
Luyten 725-32
Luyten 726-8
Luyten 789-6
Luyten Half Second Catalogue
LHS 4
LHS 9
LHS 19
LHS 33
LHS 37
LHS 58
LHS 59
LHS 67
LHS 68
LHS 138
LHS 280
LHS 1565
LHS 2182
LHS 3275
LHS 3494
LHS 3495
LHS 3844
LHS 5167
Oasa-Tamura-Sugitani objects within Chamæleon I
OTS 44
OGLE-2018-BLG-0383
OGLE-2018-BLG-1544
Pulsars
PSR 0630+18
PSR 1257+12
PSR B0630+17
PSR B1257+12
PSR J0633+1746
PSR J1300+1240
Ross Designations (New Proper Motion Stars)
Ross 128
Ross 154
Ross 156
Ross 206
Ross 248
Ross 652
Ross 698
Sagittarius Window Eclipsing Extrasolar Planet Search (SWEEPS)
SWEEPS J175902.67-291153.5
Sloan Digital Sky Survey (SDSS)
SDSS J1228+1040
SDSS J122859.92+104033.0
SDSS J144412.93+203641.1
Smithsonian Stellar Catalog
SAO 20575
SO Designations
SO25300.5+165258
Struve's Catalogue of New Double Stars (STF)
STF 2398
Struve 2398
Supernova Remnants
SN 437
SN 1885A
TOI designations (TESS Objects of Interest)
TOI-136
TOI-576
TOI-731
TOI-820
TOI-1025
TOI-1050
TOI-1827
TRAPPIST Designations
(Transiting Planets and Planetesimals Small Telescope)
TRAPPIST-1
Tycho Catalog
TYC 4774-0828-1
TYC 4778-1380-1
UGPS Designations (UKIDSS Galactic Plane Survey)
UGPS J0722-0540
UGPS J072227.51-054031.2
Van Biesbroeck's Star Catalog
VB 8
VB 10
van Maanen Designations
van Maanen 2
WASP Designations (Wide Angle Search for Planets)
WASP-15
WASP-17
WASP-60
WASP-64
WASP-72
WASP-166
WD 0806-661
WD 1226+109
WD 1226+110
WISE Designations (Wide-field Infrared Survey Explorer)
W0855
W1639
WISE J072227.27-054029.9
WISE J0830+2837
WISE J1639-6847
WISE J083011.97+283716.6
WISE J163940.83-684738.6
WISE J0855-0714
WISE J085510.83-071442.5
WISE J1049-5319AB
WISEA J083011.95+283716.0
WISEA J085510.74-071442.5
WISEA J163940.84-684739.4
Wolf Designations
Wolf 1
Wolf 2
Wolf 28
Wolf 358
Wolf 359
Wolf 424
Wolf 437
Wolf 498
Wolf 562
Wolf 629
Wolf 630
Wolf 1055
Wolf 1453

Indexes