The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Race
Culture
Family
Pronunciation
ha'mfast ga'mjee
Meaning
'Hamfast' comes from hámfoest meaning 'stay-at-home' (or, literally, 'home-fast')
'Gamgee' comes from 'Gamwichy', referring to the village of Gamwich where the family was founded
Other Names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 27 August 2001
  • Updates planned: 8

Hamfast ‘GafferGamgee

The father of Sam Gamgee

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond