The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
First called 'Minas Morgul' in c. III 2002
Likely destroyed in the early Fourth Age
Location
In the valley of Imlad Morgul, on the western slopes of the Ephel Dúath
Origins
Built by Elendil and his sons
Pronunciation
mina's mo'rgool (the 'i' sound in 'Minas' is short, so the name is pronounced like 'minnas')
Meaning
'Tower of Black Sorcery'
Other names
The Dead City, Moontower, Tower of Sorcery
Note
'Minas Morgul' was the name given to this city after its capture by the Nazgûl in III 2002. The city itself, though, was much older - as Minas Ithil, it had stood since the late Second Age, and was some 2,100 years old when it was renamed. For its origins and earlier history, refer to the entry for Minas Ithil.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 8 February 2004
  • Updates planned: 9

Minas Morgul

The Tower of Sorcery

Map of Minas Morgul

'Tower of Black Sorcery', the name given to the Gondorian watchtower of Minas Ithil in the Ephel Dúath after its capture by the Nazgûl.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 8 February 2004
  • Updates planned: 9

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2004. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry