The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Mordor was founded c. II 1000; under Gondorian control between II 3441 and c. III 1980; Sauron finally ejected in III 3019
Location
Race
Culture
Settlements
Used especially by the Orcs of Minas Morgul
Other names
Connected with the terms 'Higher Up' and 'Big Bosses'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 2 June 2020
  • This entry is complete

High Up

The commanders of the Orcs of Mordor

A term used by the Orcs for those who gave them orders. It was recorded as being used by Gorbag of Minas Morgul, who had been given orders from 'High Up' to let Gollum escape from Mordor, in a context suggesting that 'High Up' might refer to the Nazgûl or even ultimately to Sauron himself. Elsewhere, however, we hear another Orc soldier speaking of 'Higher Up' in a way that clearly refers only to higher-ranking Orcs. So, the 'High Up' commanders of the Orcs of Mordor seem to have been intermediaries, passing on orders from their 'Big Bosses' to the less important members of their kind.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 2 June 2020
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2020. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discover how DISC fits together with our FREE and comprehensive Complete Introduction to DISC.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry