The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Settlements
The seat of the royal house was at Armenelos, but Meneldur also built a tower in the region around Sorontil in the far north of Númenor
Pronunciation
me'neldoor
Meaning
'Devoted the heavens'
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 16 July 2013
  • This entry is complete

Meneldur

Heir to Tar-Elendil of Númenor

Tar-Elendil of Númenor had three children, of whom only the youngest was a son. That son's name was Írimon, but his love of the skies and star-lore meant that he became known by the title Meneldur, meaning 'devoted to the heavens'. Meneldur even built a watch-tower in the highland regions of the Forostar to follow the stars. When he succeeded his father as King, he retained his title, but in the royal form Tar-Meneldur.

Meneldur had a son of his own, Aldarion, who was quite unlike his father in many ways. Where Meneldur pondered the heavens, Aldarion was a man of action, who voyaged far and wide from the shores of Númenor, becoming a friend and ally of Gil-galad in Lindon. When the threat of Sauron grew in Middle-earth, Gil-galad sought aid from the King of Númenor. The wise King Tar-Meneldur saw that the times ahead called for Aldarion's abilities rather than his own, and gave up the Sceptre to his son.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 16 July 2013
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2004, 2008, 2013. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry