The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Uncertain, but probably built around the turn of the Third Age1
Location
Crossing the River Brandywine on the eastern border of the Shire
Origins
Built by the Dúnedain of Arnor
Races
Originally constructed by Men, but mainly used by Hobbits at the end of the Third Age
Cultures
Other names
Bridge of Stonebows, Great Bridge

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 17 March 2012
  • Updates planned: 1

Brandywine Bridge

The point where the East Road crossed the Brandywine

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Map of the Brandywine Bridge

The bridge on the East Road crossing the River Brandywine; it marked the eastern border of the Shire. Originally called the Bridge of Stonebows.


Notes

1

According to the Prologue to The Lord of the Rings the Bridge had been built 'in the days of the power of the North Kingdom', which is a little ambiguous, but would probably place it sometime between II 3320 and III 861. There are some records of bridge-building before the War of the Last Alliance, to help organise the transport of troops into the southern lands, and though it is never stated for certain that the bridge over the Baranduin was one of these, it seems at least plausible. If so, it would have to date back to the earliest part of Arnor's history, before the end of the Second Age.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2007, 2012. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.