The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
First called 'Minas Tirith' c. III 2002; still standing well into the Fourth Age (the last recorded reference is in IV 172)
Location
Beneath Mount Mindolluin in Anórien, on the western banks of Anduin in Gondor
Origins
Built by Elendil and his sons
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Originally ruled by Kings of the House of Anárion, and latterly by Stewards of the House of Húrin
Pronunciation
mi'nas ti'rith (all the 'i' sounds here are short, so Minas is pronounced like 'minnas')
Meaning
Other names
City of the Kings, Guarded City, Mundburg, Stone-city, Tower of Guard; formerly known as Minas Anor2
Note
'Minas Tirith' was the name given to this city after the capture of Minas Ithil by the Nazgûl in III 2002; the city itself, though, was much older - as Minas Anor, it had stood since the late Second Age, and was some 2,100 years old when it was renamed;; for its origins and earlier history, refer to the entry for Minas Anor

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 6 June 2008
  • Updates planned: 1

Minas Tirith

Gondor's Tower of Guard

Map of Minas Tirith

The seven-tiered citadel of the Kings of Gondor, originally named Minas Anor. After the destruction of Osgiliath, Minas Tirith became the seat of power in the South-kingdom.

Map of Minas Tirith

Notes

1

The choice of this name was almost certainly influenced by the 'tower of guard' that had stood in Beleriand some 5,000 years earlier - the Minas Tirith built by Finrod to guard the Pass of Sirion.

2

At the end of the Third Age, the old name of Minas Anor had been replaced by Minas Tirith more than a thousand years beforehand. Nonetheless, the city was still referred to occasionally by its old name, especially by those pondering the glories of its past and their hope that those ancient glories might one day be recovered.

See also...

Amon Dîn, Amon Tirith, Anardil, Anfalas, Angbor, Anor, Anor-stone, Anórien, Aragorn Elessar, Arnach, Artamir, Asëa aranion, Baranor, Battle of the Crossings of Erui, Battle of the Field of Gondor, [See the full list...]

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 6 June 2008
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2000, 2008. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by myDISCprofile, the free online personality test.
Explore the benefits of using a personality profile to discover yourself and make the most of your career.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry