The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded II 32, destroyed II 3319 (endured 3,287 years)
Location
In the Great Sea, between Middle-earth and Aman
Race
Division
Culture
Other names
Meaning
Pronunciation
'yo'zayan'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 26 April 2019
  • Updates planned: 1

Yôzâyan

The Land of Gift

"Do you not love the Yôzâyan?"
Words of Erendis
from Aldarion and Erendis
in Unfinished Tales of Númenor and Middle-earth

A name from Adûnaic, the native tongue of the Men of Númenor. It translates as 'Land of Gift', in reference to their homeland, which was given as a reward by the Valar. Adûnaic Yôzâyan is therefore exactly equivalent to Andor, an Elvish name for the island that also translates as 'Land of Gift'.


See also...

Anadûnê

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 26 April 2019
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2006, 2019. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Job and Candidate Matching helps you put the right people in the right roles, strengthening your business and improving your bottom line.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry