The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded II 32, destroyed II 3319. Endured for 3,287 years.
Location
In the Great Sea, between Middle-earth and Aman
Race
Division
Culture
Other names
Meaning
Approximately 'Western Lands'1

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 25 May 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

Westernesse

The land of Númenor

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Map of Númenor
General map of Westernesse2 showing its major settlements

A name in the Common Speech for the Isle of Númenor.


Notes

1

Tolkien says the name is '...derived from rare Middle English Westernesse ... where the meaning is vague, but may be taken to mean "Western lands", as distinct from the East inhabited by the Paynim and Saracens.' (From The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, No 276, dated 1965).

Whether intended by Tolkien or not, it is hard to avoid a connection between Westernesse and Lyonesse, the British 'Atlantis'. This was a region of western Britain that sank beneath the waves in Arthurian legend, and was supposed to be inhabited by mighty men of old (some of Arthur's knights came from there: Sir Tristram was probably the most noteworthy of these).

This Arthurian connection is not to be wondered at: Arthurian elements and themes often appear in Tolkien's work. The most obviously connected placenames, for example, are Avallónë (compare Avalon, and consider that the entire island of Tol Eressëa was at one time called Avallon) and Broseliand, an original name of Beleriand, which is also the name of a faery region in the tales of Arthur.

Whatever its source, the meaning is probably ultimately Old English westerne næs, where næs (modern ness) means literally 'promontory' or 'headland'. Tolkien was certainly aware of this (he used it himself in Taras-ness). Westernesse, of course, was not a headland but an island, but Lyonesse was a promontory, which hints further at an Arthurian connection.

2

Note that the city of Ondosto, and the road running from Rómenna to Andúnië, were never mapped by Tolkien. Though their locations are well described, their positions on this map should not be considered exact.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1999, 2001, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.