The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Settlements
The seat of the Kings of Númenor was at Armenelos
Pronunciation
mina'steer
Meaning
'Watchtower'
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 6 August 2011
  • This entry is complete

Minastir

The eleventh ruler of Númenor

More usually known by his full title Tar-Minastir, Minastir succeeded to the Sceptre of Númenor after the death of his childless aunt, Queen Tar-Telperiën. He became one of the Númenor's greatest rulers, famed for sending a fleet to the aid of Gil-galad and driving Sauron back into the east of Middle-earth.

The name Minastir comes from the Elvish for 'watchtower'. It was given to this King because of the tower he built on Oromet near Andúnië, on the western coasts of Númenor, from which he would look out over the wide ocean towards Eressëa and the Undying Lands.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2006, 2011. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.