The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Turgon ruled Gondolin between I 116 and I 510 (394 years)
Location
North of Beleriand, within the Encircling Mountains
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Pronunciation
Gondolin is pronounced 'go'ndolin'
Meaning
Other names
Title of

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 5 June 2016
  • Updates planned: 1

King of Gondolin

A title only ever borne by Turgon

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Turgon

Turgon son of Fingolfin was the only King of Gondolin ever to reign, ruling the Hidden City throughout its entire history from foundation to Fall.

The title of Turgon son of Fingolfin, who founded Gondolin in the early First Age and ruled it until its Fall.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2009, 2016. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.