The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Founded before the rising of the Sun; overrun by Morgoth in I 473
Location
On the western shorelands of Beleriand, at the mouths of the Rivers Brithon and Nenning
Origins
Settlements of Teleri who remained behind when their fellows travelled to Aman
Race
Division
Culture
Meaning
Falas means 'Shore'
Other names
Havens of the Shipwrights

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 17 September 2001
  • Updates planned: 2

Havens of the Falas

The sea-cities of Círdan

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

Brithombar and Eglarest, the harbour-cities of Círdan the Shipwright in the coastlands of the Falas in West Beleriand.

Brithombar The northern and western Haven, Brithombar stood at the mouth of the river Brithon, from which it took its name. The Haven stood on a narrow bay that ran southwestwards into the Great Sea, and the tower of Barad Nimras was built on the headland that formed the southern extremity of this bay.
Eglarest Eglarest lay some seventy-five miles to the east and south of Brithombar, built on the ravine that formed at the mouth of the river Nenning. As at Brithombar, the river's waters emptied into a long narrow inlet of the sea that led southeastwards from the Haven.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2000, 2008, 2010. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.