The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Immortal; existed before the creation of Arda
Pronunciation
e'roo
Meaning
Other Names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 17 November 2001
  • Updates planned: 5

Eru

The One

Called 'The One', and more commonly known in Middle-earth as Ilúvatar. Eru was the creator of the Ainur, and through their Music founded the realm of Arda.


Notes

1

The first words of the Ainulindalë introduce us to the name Eru: 'There was Eru, the One, who in Arda is called Ilúvatar...'. This wording can be seen as suggesting that Eru is the 'true' name of the supreme being, but in fact this doesn't seem to be the case - Eru is just Elvish for 'The One'.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.