The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Immortal. In Middle-earth c. III 1000 to 3 November III 3019 (c.2,000 years)
Race
Division
Order
Settlements
Established himself in Orthanc in III 2759
Pronunciation
kuru'neer
Meaning
'Skilled one'1
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 17 July 1009
  • Updates planned: 1

Curunír

The Elvish form of Saruman’s name

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

'Man of Skill', the Elvish name for the Wizard that Men called Saruman.


Notes

1

This is a broad translation based on the Elvish roots of the names. In his linguistic appendix to The Silmarillion, Christopher Tolkien suggests the more specific 'one of cunning devices'.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2009. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.