The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Built early in the third age of the Captivity of Melkor; sacked I 509
Location
In the Forest of Region, on the southern banks of the River Esgalduin
Origins
Race
Division
Culture
Other names
The Elven-halls, Menegroth

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 17 December 2015
  • Updates planned: 1

Thousand Caves

Thingol’s carven citadel at Menegroth

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Map of the Thousand Caves

Menegroth, the underground citadel of Thingol that stood on the southern banks of the River Esgalduin in Doriath.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2014-2015. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.