The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The office was established in III 3019
Location
Ithilien, the eastern borderlands of Gondor beyond the Great River
Origins
The title was created for Faramir, Steward to Aragorn Elessar
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Settlements
The seat of the Princes was in the hills of Emyn Arnen
Pronunciation
Ithilien is pronounced 'ithi'lien'
Meaning
Ithilien means 'land of the Moon'
Other names
Title of
Faramir and his descendants

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 21 January 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

Prince of Ithilien

The royal title of Faramir

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Faramir
Éowyn
Elboron?
Barahir

The names of those who held the title 'Prince of Ithilien' are shown in bold in this genealogical chart. Note that Faramir's direct heir is never named in any canonical text, but in draft versions his name is given as Elboron.

A royal title granted to Faramir the Steward by Aragorn Elessar on his accession to the throne of Gondor. As its Prince, Faramir dwelt in the central regions of Ithilien, and became the Lord of Emyn Arnen.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000, 2008, 2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.