The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Khazad-dûm was founded during the First Age, but the name Moria only seems to have come into use after III 1980, when the Dwarves were driven out by Durin's Bane
Location
The central regions of the Misty Mountains, to the northwest of Lórien
Origins
Race
Division
Longbeards (Durin's Folk), joined by Dwarves of other clans at the end of the First Age
Culture
Family
Ruled by the House of Durin
Pronunciation
Moria is pronounced 'mo'ria'
Meaning
Other names
Sometimes used as a synonym for Moria itself

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 13 June 2012
  • Updates planned: 1

Mines of Moria

The Dwarf-delvings of Khazad-dûm

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Map of the Mines of Moria

Khazad-dûm was the capital and greatest of the mansions of the Longbeard Dwarves in the Misty Mountains. Beneath those Mountains, the Dwarves never ceased their carving and tunnelling, and within Khazad-dûm were great mine-workings. These lay especially away to the north of the city itself, beneath Caradhras, where the famed mithril lodes ran.

There was more beneath the mountains than mithril, as the Dwarves discovered to their cost. Hidden in a deep place was a Balrog that had fled the destruction of Angband, and it was released by the miners of the Dwarves. The Balrog overran the city of the Dwarves, and drove its survivors out into the Wild, leaving the Mines of Moria desolate and dark.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2007, 2012. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.