The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Eorl became the first Mark-warden in III 2510
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
The royal seat was originally at Aldburg, and later moved to Edoras
Family
Other names
Title of
Eorl the Young and at least eighteen of his descendants

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 5 July 2020
  • This entry is complete

Mark-warden

A poetic title of the King of Rohan

"...to Edoras he came, the ancient halls
of the Mark-wardens mist-enshrouded
"
Extract from the song
From dark Dunharrow in the dim morning
The Return of the King V 3
The Muster of Rohan

A term used in the poetry of the Rohirrim to describe the Kings of their land of Rohan. The term 'Mark' comes from the Riders' own name for their land, and 'warden' is here used to signify that the Kings of the Mark had a duty to guard and maintain the lands under their care.

The term is seen only once, in the song of Rohan quoted above, and may have been restricted to poetic contexts. The title's formation follows established Old English conventions. For example, the modern English word 'lord' comes originally from Anglo-Saxon hlāfweard, 'loaf-warden', showing a similar association of authority and responsibility to that we see in the 'Mark-warden' of Rohan.


For a genealogical chart and table showing the line of the Mark-wardens, see the entry for King of Rohan.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 5 July 2020
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2015, 2020. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discus provides all the tools you need to build DISC personality profiling into your own Website.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry