The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The original Kings of the Two Kingdoms ruled between II 3320 and III 2; the line was re-established in III 3019
Location
The Two Kingdoms covered large tracts of land in the North and South of Middle-earth
Race
Division
Cultures
Family
Settlements
The capital of the High Kings was at Annúminas on Lake Evendim
Other names
Title of
Elendil and Isildur, and later Aragorn, Eldarion and their heirs

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 26 January 2010
  • This entry is complete

King of Gondor and Arnor

A title given to Aragorn

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Elendil
Isildur
Anárion
Elendur
Aratan
Ciryon
Valandil
Three unnamed children
Meneldil
Kings of
Arnor

Kings of
Gondor

Kings of
Arthedain

Kings of
Cardolan
Kings of
Rhudaur
Chieftains of
the Dúnedain

Aragorn
Elessar

Eldarion
Further
Kings

This chart shows the names of all the Kings who ruled both Gondor and Arnor in bold text.

The highest royal title of the Dúnedain in Middle-earth, sometimes also seen in the form 'King of both Gondor and Arnor', that was given to the ruler of the combined North- and South-kingdoms.

Tolkien only ever uses this title to refer to Aragorn, after he became King of the Reunited Kingdom, and it would presumably have passed on to his heir Eldarion and his descendants. It might also have been applied to Aragorn's distant ancestors Elendil and Isildur, both of whom had ruled the Two Kingdoms as High King of the Dúnedain long before Aragorn's time, but there is no record of either of them using the title.

For a list of known rulers of both Gondor and Arnor, see the entry for High King.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2003, 2009-2010. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.