The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Built I 472; destroyed at the end of the First Age
Location
In the middle of the plain of Anfauglith
Origins
Created by Orcs at the command of Morgoth
Races
Divisions
Mainly Noldor and Edain
Pronunciation
howth-en-neernaith (the 'th' in Haudh is pronounced as in 'these', the 'ai' in Nirnaith is pronounced like the word 'eye')
Meaning
Hill of Tears
Other names
The Great Mound, Haudh-en-Ndengin, Hill of Slain, Hill of Tears

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 19 March 2004
  • Updates planned: 2

Haudh-en-Nirnaeth

The Hill of Tears

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

The great mournful hill that stood in the central parts of Anfauglith's Gasping Dust, also known as the Haudh-en-Ndengin ('Hill of Slain'). It was raised by Morgoth's Orcs after his great victory in the Nirnaeth Arnoediad, and built from the remains and the gear of those who fell in that battle. Legend said that in all the ruined desert of Anfauglith, the Haudh-en-Nirnaeth was the only place where green growth could be found.

Dreadful as it was, the Hill of Tears was not completely deserted, and according some tales, Morgoth himself went there to taunt his prisoner Húrin after the Nirnaeth. Húrin's brother Huor had been slain in the battle, and his wife Rían also went to the Haudh-en-Nirnaeth seeking her lost husband. When she came to the Hill of Tears, she lay down in grief and gave up her life.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2004. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.