The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
A Tower was built here in c. II 3320, it was overrun and destroyed in III 1409
(These are the dates shown on the timeline)
Location
East of Bree, at the southern end of the Weather Hills
Other Names
Pronunciation
a'mon soo'l

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 28 September 2012
  • This entry is complete

Amon Sûl

The hill that Men called Weathertop

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Map of Amon Sûl

The Elvish name for the hill better known by its Mannish name, Weathertop. It lay at the southern end of the Weather Hills.

Amon Sûl stood near the centre of the ancient North-kingdom of Arnor, and Elendil built a tall tower on its summit to hold the chief palantír of his realm. In later days, Arnor broke into three smaller kingdoms, and the Tower of Amon Sûl marked the point where the three met. The Tower was destroyed at last by the forces of Angmar, but its palantír was rescued and carried away to Fornost.

At the end of the Third Age, the Tower of Amon Sûl had been a ruin for centuries, but the hill still marked the highest point for many miles in any direction. It was here that Gandalf battled the Black Riders, and later Frodo was wounded by them in a hollow beneath the hill.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2012. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.