The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Apparently dated back to the First Age; his final fate is unknown, but he certainly remained in Middle-earth during the first years of the Fourth Age
Race
Division
Pronunciation
telepo'rno
Meaning
'Silver tree'
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 1 December 2016
  • This entry is complete

Teleporno

The Telerin version of Celeborn

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

Galadriel's consort Celeborn took his name from the Sindarin language, but we have a few rare cases of the same name translated into a High-elven language (in this case, Telerin) as Teleporno. This variation of his name seems to belong to a tradition that wasn't ultimately incorporated into The Silmarillion (in which Celeborn originated as one of the Teleri, rather than among the Sindar), and so it is doubtful the name was ever applied directly to the Elf himself.

A more likely use for the name, though unattested by Tolkien, would be for the White Tree of Tol Eressëa. In Middle-earth, it was referred to in Sindarin as Celeborn ('silver tree'), but the Telerin form Teleporno would seem quite appropriate for use by the Elves of the Lonely Isle.


Notes

1

According to the account in which Celeborn was named Teleporno, he was originally one of the Teleri of Aman rather than a Sindarin Elf. The 'Sindar' given here refers to the more established version of his origins, though by that account he would not have had the Telerin name Teleporno.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2004, 2016. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.