The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
The Northmen of Rhovanion who created the Narrows abandoned this region after about III 1856
Location
A narrow part of Mirkwood in the southern parts of the Forest, created by the incursion of the East Bight
Origins
The result of intensive logging of the trees of Mirkwood by the Northmen of Rhovanion
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
Rhosgobel was probably located near the western edge of the Narrows
Other names
Often abbreviated to simply 'The Narrows'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 11 November 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

Narrows of the Forest

The ‘neck’ of southern Mirkwood

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

A region near the south of Mirkwood where the forest dwindled in width for many miles. At the Narrows, it was less than a hundred miles from west to east, whereas immediately north and south of this 'neck' the trees thickened rapidly: at the latitude of Amon Lanc to the south, for example, the Forest was more than two hundred miles across.

The Narrows were formed by the logging activities of the Northmen of Rhovanion, who at that time lived to the east of Mirkwood. Their forestry carved out a great treeless 'bay' in the wood - the so-called East Bight - and thus narrowed the Forest beyond it. In later years the Northmen moved their camps west into the Vales of Anduin, and they must have come to regret their thinning of Mirkwood's trees. The Narrows they had created had made the Forest passable to the Wainriders of the east, who were able to drive through the trees to raid the Northmen's lands.


See also...

East Bight, East Lórien

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2008, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.