The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Established III 2076; the title continued into the Fourth Age
Origins
Founded by Galador, the son of Imrazôr the Númenórean and Mithrellas the Elf-maid
Race
Men (though with a trace of Elven-blood)
Division
Settlements
Dol Amroth, a headland to the west of Belfalas
Meaning
Dol Amroth means 'Headland of Amroth'
Other names
Title of
At least twenty-two Lords from Galador to Imrahil; Imrahil's heirs appear to have inherited the title in turn

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 June 2018
  • Updates planned: 1

Lord of Dol Amroth

Galador and his descendants

A title of the Princes of Dol Amroth, who ruled the Gondorian lands of Belfalas from their castle on the headland of Dol Amroth. They were descended from Galador the first Lord, and at the time of the War of the Ring, the Lordship was held by Imrahil son of Adrahil.

For a genealogical chart and list of the known Lords of Dol Amroth, see the entry for Prince of Dol Amroth.


See also...

Galador, The Númenórean

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 June 2018
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000, 2018. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Branding of the DISC personality test and candidate portals is a standard part of Discus.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry