The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Elros was born in I 532; his line ruled as Kings of Númenor until the Downfall in II 33191
Origins
Elros established a royal line when he became Tar-Minyatur, the first King of Númenor, in II 32
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Settlements
The seat of the Kings of Númenor was at Armenelos
Pronunciation
Elros is pronounced 'e'lros'
Meaning
Elros means either 'Elf of the Spray' or 'Star-foam'3
Titles
The royal line of the Kings of Númenor
Other names
The line of succession of the House of Elros

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 11 March 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

Line of Elros

Royal descendants of the first King of Númenor

The line of the descendants of Elros Tar-Minyatur, Kings and Queens of Númenor through the Second Age. The Lords of Andúnië and their descendants, including Aragorn Elessar, represented a branch of this Line.

For a genealogical chart of the Line of Elros, see the entry for King of Númenor.


Notes

1

The Kings of Arnor and Gondor were descended from Elros' great-great-granddaughter Silmariën, so they also belonged to the House of Elros if not the direct line of royal descent. From that perspective, the Line of Elros could be said to have extended into the Fourth Age, as Aragorn Elessar was himself an extremely distant descendant of Elros.

2

As the son of Eärendil and Elwing, Elros was properly Half-elven, but he chose to be counted among Men and all his descendants were mortals.

3

There are two varying interpretations of Elros available. For more detail see note 1 to the entry for Elros.

See also...

King of the Dúnedain

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 11 March 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry