The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Race
Division
Family
Descended from the House of Isildur; founded his own house, known as Telcontar
Other names
A translation of Estel, Aragorn's name in childhood
Title of

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 February 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

Hope

The meaning of Aragorn‘s name Estel

"I gave Hope to the Dúnedain, I have kept no hope for myself."
Translated words of Aragorn's mother Gilraen
The Lord of the Rings Appendix A I (iv) A Part of the Tale of Aragorn and Arwen

The translation of Aragorn's name Estel, given to him by his mother Gilraen. To keep the Heir of Isildur secret from the spies of Sauron, this was the name he used for the first twenty years of his life. Indeed, he did not know his own ancestry in these early years, until it was revealed to him by Elrond.


See also...

Estel, The Renewer

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 February 2017
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2001, 2016-2017. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry