The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Minas Tirith (originally called Minas Anor) was built in c.II 3320; its gate was destroyed on 15 March III 3019, but later rebuilt
Location
At the eastern extent of the outer wall of Minas Tirith
Origins
Originally built by the early Gondorians
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
The Gate led into the lowest circle of Minas Tirith
Pronunciation
Minas Tirith is pronounced 'mi'nas ti'rith'
Meaning
Other names
Gate of Gondor

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2014
  • Updates planned: 2

Great Gate of Minas Tirith

Entrance to the City of Gondor

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

The mighty gate of Minas Tirith, citadel of Gondor, leading from the lowest of its seven tiers out onto the Pelennor Fields.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2000, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.