The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Born III 2980 (1380 by the Shire-reckoning); lived to at least IV 21 (S.R. 1442)1
Race
Culture
Family
Settlements
Pronunciation
to'lman ko'tton
Meaning
'Tolman' literally means 'toll man', a collector of tolls, though the name seems to be used here following a family tradition
Other names
'Tolman' was commonly abbreviated to 'Tom'
Titles
Note
This Tolman's father was also named 'Tolman', so there were two Hobbits with the name 'Tolman Cotton'; for more on the elder Tolman, see the entry for Tolman 'Tom' Cotton, senior

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 21 December 2014
  • Updates planned: 1

Tolman ‘Tom’ Cotton, junior

The elder brother of Rose Cotton

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

Mayors of the Shire

The son and namesake of the Tolman Cotton who helped rally the Shire-hobbits after the return of the Travellers. He married Sam Gamgee's youngest sister, Marigold.


Notes

1

We don't know exactly how long this Hobbit lived, but we do know that in Shire-year 1442 (IV 21), Sam Gamgee left the Shire to spend a year in Gondor, and his position as Mayor was filled during this time by a Hobbit named Tolman Cotton. The elder Tolman had died two years earlier, so this Deputy Mayor must have been the younger Tolman, showing that he lived at least to the age of sixty-two.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2010, 2014. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.