The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Settled Buckland in III 2340 (740 by the Shire-reckoning)
Race
Culture
Originally a Shire-hobbit, he became one of the first Bucklanders
Family
Originally an Oldbuck, but founded the Brandybuck family
Settlements
Pronunciation
go'rhendad o'ldbuck
Meaning
Gorhendad means 'great-grandfather'1
Other names
Gorhendad changed his family name from Oldbuck to Brandybuck after settling the lands beyond the Brandywine

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 27 October 2012
  • Updates planned: 1

Gorhendad Oldbuck (later Brandybuck)

The founder of Buckland

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond
Bucca of
the Marish

Gorhendad
Oldbuck

The Brandybuck Family

Thains of the Shire

Masters of Buckland

The founder of Buckland and of the Brandybuck family (when he crossed the River Brandywine from the Shire, he changed his name from Oldbuck).


Notes

1

'Great-grandfather' seems a strange given name, and given that this Hobbit became the ancestor of a great family, it seems more than likely that he was given the name Gorhendad by later generations of Brandybucks to honour has place as the founder of their clan.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2008, 2012. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.