The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Location
Noted as being particularly common in Ithilien, but presumably also grew elsewhere
Pronunciation
koolooma'lda
Meaning
'Golden tree'
Other names
Apparently the Elvish name of the laburnum, or a closely related tree

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 7 February 2012
  • This entry is complete

Culumalda

Golden trees of the Field of Cormallen

A tree found most notably in North Ithilien, noted for the hanging golden flowers from which it took its name (culumalda means 'golden tree'). This seems to have been the Elvish name for the tree we know today as the laburnum, or a closely related kind. It was particularly associated with the region known as Cormallen, and indeed it gave its name to that part of Ithilien: Cormallen means 'golden ring', a reference to the golden culumalda trees that grew there in abundance.


See also...

Cormallen

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 7 February 2012
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000, 2011-2012. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discus has nearly 250 DISC roles built in, ready for unlimited matching against your candidates.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry