The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Originated sometime after the foundation of the Shire in III 1601; well established by the end of the Third Age
Race
Culture
Settlements
Managed by the Mayor at Michel Delving, in his capacity as Postmaster, but with post-offices throughout the Shire
Other names
The Hobbits who delivered messages for the Service were known as Messengers or informally as 'postmen'

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2021
  • This entry is complete

Messenger Service

The postal service of the Shire

A service provided by a group of Shire-hobbits known as the Messengers, whose purpose, as their name suggests, was to carry written messages from one part of the Shire to another. They were organised under the Postmaster, a position that traditionally belonged to the elected Mayor of the Shire. We know little of the day-to-day running of the Messenger Service, but we do know that the Messengers were relatively numerous (at least, they noticeably outnumbered the Shirriffs, and were said to be far busier than those Hobbits who belonged to the Watch).


See also...

Postmaster, Shire-moot

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 14 July 2021
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2014, 2021. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
The full Discus software is now available in multiple different languages, including all questionnaires, reports and more.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry