The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Dale was founded after the resettlement of Erebor III 2590; King Girion was slain by Smaug III 2770; Bard re-established the line of the Kings III 2941 - III 2944, and it continued into the Fourth Age
Location
The town of Dale lay in the valley of the Running River, on the southern side of the Lonely Mountain; in the decades after the refounding of Erebor, the Kings of Dale extended their power further to the east and south of the Mountain
Origins
The leader of Northmen who travelled to Erebor up the river Running
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
Important peaks
The seat of the Kings of Dale lay in a valley on the southern side of the Lonely Mountain
Pronunciation
Dale rhymes with English 'pale' or 'tale'
Meaning
Dale means 'valley'
Other names
Title of
At least five known Kings, including Girion and his descendant Bard the Bowman

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 10 November 2021
  • Updates planned: 1

King of Dale

A title given to Bard and his line

The title of the hereditary rulers of Dale after its refounding by Bard, which was held successively by his descendants Bain, Brand and Bard II. It was likely also held by Bard's unnamed ancestors preceding Girion, but there is no definite evidence of this.

Girion (Ruled to III 2770)
Girion was the last of the rulers of Dale before Smaug's attack, in which he fell. Though he was undoubtedly the Lord of Dale, he is never described as its King, and so it is unclear whether he ever claimed that title.
I Bard I (Made King of Dale in III 2944; ruled 33 years to III 2977)
Though Girion was slain by Smaug, his wife and child escaped the destruction and fled to Esgaroth, where their descendants lived until the time of Bard the Bowman. Bard slew Smaug with his Black Arrow, and over the following three years he rebuilt Dale and re-established its rule, becoming the first of a new line of Kings of Dale.
II Bain (Ruled 30 years to III 3007)
III Brand (Ruled 12 years to III 3019)
Brand's authority was said to extend far into the lands to the south and east of the Lonely Mountain. He fought and died in the Battle of Dale alongside Dáin Ironfoot.
IV Bard II (Ruled from III 3019)
After their fathers' defeat, Bard son of Brand took shelter in the Lonely Mountain with Dáin's son Thorin III. After the news of Barad-dûr's destruction reached the north, he was able to break the siege of Erebor and drive the dismayed enemy out of Dale. As the new King, Bard II sent an ambassador to the coronation of Aragorn Elessar in Minas Tirith, and the kingdom of Dale remained an ally of Gondor through Bard's reign and beyond.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 10 November 2021
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2000, 2008, 2021. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Your Free Personality Test, the free personality test online
What's your ideal career? Are you in the right job? Explore your options with Your Free Personality Test.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry