The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Dale was founded after the resettlement of Erebor III 2590; Lord Girion was slain by Smaug III 2770; Bard re-established the line of the Lords III 2941 - III 2944, and it continued into the Fourth Age
Location
The town of Dale lay in the valley of the Running River, on the southern side of the Lonely Mountain; in the decades after the refounding of Erebor, the Lords of Dale extended their power further to the east and south of the Mountain
Origins
The leader of Northmen who travelled to Erebor up the river Running
Race
Division
Culture
Settlements
Source
Dale lay near the source of the river Running
Important peaks
The seat of the Lords of Dale lay in a valley on the southern side of the Lonely Mountain
Pronunciation
Dale rhymes with English 'pale' or 'tale'
Meaning
Dale means 'valley'
Other names
Title of
At least five known Lords, including Girion and his descendant Bard the Bowman

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 13 May 2022
  • Updates planned: 1

Lord of Dale

The ancestors and descendants of Girion

The hereditary ruler of the township of Dale. The first recorded Lord was Girion, who was slain by Smaug when he descended on Erebor. Girion's descendant, Bard I, avenged his ancestor by slaying Smaug, and refounding Dale.

For a detailed list of the known Lords of Dale, see the entry for King of Dale.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 13 May 2022
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1999, 2001, 2010, 2022. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discus DISC Candidate Matching helps find the optimum personalities for any role in moments.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry