The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Bard the Bowman became King of Dale in III 2944; the last recorded King of his line succeeded in III 3019, though others may have followed him during the Fourth Age
Location
Ruled from Dale beneath the Lonely Mountain
Origins
The successors of Bard the Bowman, himself a descendant of Girion Lord of Dale
Race
Division
Culture
Bard himself was of the Lake-men, but re-established the Dale-men
Family
Descendants of the ancient Lords of Dale through Bard I the Bowman
Settlements
Pronunciation
bar'dings
Meaning
'Followers of Bard'
Other names
The Bardings were leaders of the Dale-men or Men of Dale

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 21 January 2020
  • This entry is complete

Bardings

The Men of Dale

The people of Dale during the later Third Age. They took their name from Bard the Dragon-shooter, a Man descended from Girion, who had been Lord of Dale when Smaug devastated it. After Bard's revenge on the Dragon, he became Lord of Dale in his own right. He was succeeded as its ruler by his son Bain, and so his line extended down to the time of the War of the Ring and beyond.

As time passed, so the lands under the power of the Bardings grew, and in the time of Bard's grandson Brand they were said to extend far to the south and east of the Long Lake. The people of the Bardings belonged to that wide-ranging branch of Men known as the Northmen, and were thus kin to both the Beornings and the Rohirrim. Though their founder Bard had been black-haired, then, the fair hair of the northern Men was often seen among this people.


See also...

Dale-men, Dragon-shooter

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 21 January 2020
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2004, 2017, 2020. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
We have been developing and providing DISC psychometric reports for 27 years! Find out more about us at Discus Online.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry