The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Built by the Gondorians early in the Third Age; destroyed on 25 March III 3019
Location
Either side of the Morannon, guarding the northwestern entry into Mordor
Race
Built by Men, but later controlled by the forces of Sauron
Other names
Title of

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 4 December 2008
  • Updates planned: 2

Towers of the Teeth

The twin guardians of Mordor

Encyclopedia of Arda Timeline
Years of the Trees First Age Second Age Third Age Fourth Age and Beyond

At the northwest corner of Mordor, the Ephel Dúath and the Ered Lithui came together at the Haunted Pass of Cirith Gorgor, and formed a gateway into that dark land. In the early days of Gondor, after Sauron's first defeat, the Gondorians built two watchtowers at the entrance to the pass, to guard Mordor and prevent the return of Sauron's servants. They failed, and the watchtowers fell under the control of the Red Eye. They became known as Carchost and Narchost, the Towers of the Teeth.


For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2001, 2008. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.