The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Adopted after the Battle of Dagorlad of II 3434; replaced during the reign of Atanatar II (III 1149 - III 1226); relinquished by Eärnur III 2050; recovered for the coronation of Aragorn Elessar III 3019
Origins
The helm worn by Isildur during the Battle of Dagorlad, later replaced by the Silver Crown of Atanatar II Alcarin, also of winged design
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Both branches of the House of Elendil1
Settlements
Worn by the Kings of Gondor in Osgiliath, and later in Minas Anor (Minas Tirith)
Meaning
So named because the crown bore the form of a bird's wing (perhaps a swan's) extending out on either side
Other names
Crown of Elendil, Crown of Gondor; also known as the Silver Crown after its replacement by Atanatar II

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 February 2020
  • This entry is complete

Winged Crown

The Crown of Gondor

The first crown of the Kings of Gondor had been a simple helmet, said to have been the helm worn by Isildur during the Battle of Dagorlad, and following the convention of the Gondorians that helmet was mounted with a pair of wings.2 The helmet was worn as a crown by fourteen Kings after Isildur, until Atanatar Alcarin caused a new crown to be made.

Following the same winged design, Atanatar's crown was made of silver, tall and bejewelled. That winged crown was borne by Atanatar and all his successors until Eärnur. When Eärnur was lost, the crown was placed in the Houses of the Dead and remained there for more than a thousand years during the rule of the Stewards. When Aragorn took up the Kingship of the South-kingdom after the War of the Ring, the Winged Crown was reclaimed from the Tombs and used in his coronation.


Notes

1

The crown originated with the House of Isildur, and indeed as the helm of Isildur himself. After Isildur's untimely loss in the Disaster of the Gladden Fields it was taken up by Meneldil, son of Isildur's brother Anárion, and was borne by descendants of the House of Anárion while that royal house survived. At the end of the Third Age, more than three thousand years after Isildur's death, the crown returned to his House when his direct descendant Aragorn Elessar re-established the Kingship in Gondor.

2

The origin of the winged helms of the Gondorians isn't entirely clear, but they perhaps derived from the helm of Tuor. At Vinyamar, Tuor found a helmet and arms made by Turgon many years earlier at the command of the Vala Ulmo. In the published Silmarillion, the helm is not described in detail, but in the earliest version of Tuor's story (The Fall of Gondolin in volume II of The History of Middle-earth) it bore the device of a swan's wing on either side. Tuor was a remote ancestor of the Kings of Gondor, and it is perhaps from his swan-wing emblem that the custom of the winged helm derived.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 February 2020
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2013, 2020. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Need remote DISC profiling? Discus gives you complete Web-based questionnaires and reporting features.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry