The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,151873,948
2Telperion1,02680,694
3Laurelin59757,808
4Balrogs531498,367
5Flame of Udûn525143,436
6Arda460616,454
7Tom Bombadil407655,191
8Maiar380433,715
9Beleriand337386,436
10Ainulindalë33686,140

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 873,948 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 33,417 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 155,391,228. These figures are correct to 30 April 2022.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2022. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Your Free Personality Test, the free personality test online
Are you read for Your Free Personality Test? Take the ten-minute test online today and see your own eye-opening personality report.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]