The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Established at the foundation of Gondor in II 3320, the line of White Trees was interrupted in III 2872, but resumed in III 3019 and continued into the Fourth Age
Location
The court of Minas Anor (later renamed Minas Tirith)
Origins
A seedling of Nimloth, the White Tree of Númenor, grown from a fruit captured by Isildur
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Associated with the Kings of the House of Anárion, and later the Stewards of the House of Húrin
Pronunciation
Eldar is pronounced 'e'ldarr' (where 'rr' indicates that the final 'r' sound should be pronounced)
Meaning
Named for Nimloth the White Tree of Númenor, which was a gift of the Eldar to the Men of Númenor
Other names
White Tree of Minas Tirith; after the last known White Tree died in III 2872, it was left standing, and became known as the Dead Tree

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 February 2020
  • This entry is complete

White Tree of the Eldar

The tree in the courts of Minas Anor

There was a tradition among the Dúnedain of maintaining White Trees, a tradition that dated back to the early days of Númenor. The White Tree Nimloth that grew in the courts of Armenelos had been a gift from the Eldar of Eressëa (thus giving rise to the name 'White Tree of the Eldar'), and in turn it descended over many centuries from Telperion, one of the ancient Two Trees of Valinor. When Sauron turned King Ar-Pharazôn of Númenor against the Valar, the White Tree Nimloth was destroyed, but not before Isildur saved one of its fruit to grow a new White Tree.

When Isildur settled in Middle-earth, he planted the White Tree in his new fortress of Minas Ithil, but that tree was destroyed when Minas Ithil was overrun by Sauron's forces. Nonetheless, Isildur was able to save a seedling, and after the War of the Last Alliance he planted that seedling in Minas Anor, in memory of his fallen brother Anárion who had built that city. The White Tree throve in the courts of Minas Anor for more than sixteen centuries until it died at the time the Dark Plague descended on Gondor.

King Telemnar of Gondor died in that plague, but his successor Tarondor planted a new seedling, and a new White Tree of the Eldar grew in the high courts of the city. That tree lived for more than 1,200 years, seeing the loss of Minas Ithil and the change of Minas Anor's name to Minas Tirith, the Tower of Guard. It survived long into the Third Age, dying just 147 years before the War of the Ring. The Gondorians could find no seedling to replace it, and so it was left standing as the Dead Tree until the end of the Age.

After the defeat of Sauron and the accession of Aragorn, the Wizard Gandalf guided the new King onto the slopes of Mount Mindolluin, where they discovered a hitherto unknown seedling. This was planted in place of the Dead Tree, and so a White Tree of the Eldar blossomed once again in the courts of the Kings of Gondor.


For a genealogical chart and list of the White Trees of the Eldar, see the entry for White Tree of Minas Tirith.


See also...

Seventh Gate

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 February 2020
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2019-2020. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
A DISC Job Match from Discus can assess a personality against the ideal needs of any role.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry