The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Race
Division
Family
Descended from the House of Isildur; founded his own house, known as Telcontar (which is Elvish for 'Strider')
Meaning
Simply derived from his long stride when walking
Other names
Titles

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 24 September 2008
  • Updates planned: 19

Strider

One of Aragorn’s many names

Arathorn II
Gilraen
Strider
(Aragorn)
Arwen
Eldarion
(unnamed
daughters)

A nickname given to Aragorn II Elessar by the people of northern Middle-earth (as for example at Bree) during his time as a Ranger.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 24 September 2008
  • Updates planned: 19

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2003, 2008. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry