The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Constructed in the last years of the Second Age; began to fall into decay from the seventeenth century of the Third Age
Location
Running north to south between the ancient kingdoms of Arnor and Gondor
Origins
Built by Elendil and his sons
Race
Division
Settlements
Uncertain, but probably ran between Annúminas and Osgiliath; settlements on the road included Tharbad and Bree
Other names
The Great Road, The North-South Road, The Royal Road; especially along its southern course it was known as the Great West Road or simply West Road; in its later ruined state it was known (especially along its northern stretches) as the Greenway

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 28 November 2015
  • This entry is complete

North Road

The road to the North-kingdom

Map of the North Road

The name for the great road that ran northwards out of Gondor and across the wide lands of Middle-earth to come eventually to Fornost in Arnor. Also called the North-South Road or simply the Great Road, it left Gondor through the Gap of Calenardhon, and then carried on almost straight for some three hundred miles before it crossed the river Gwathló at Tharbad. From there it carried on across Minhiriath, and within that region it branched into two paths. The North Road itself continued almost directly north from the branching point, through the township of Bree and onward to the city of Fornost on the North Downs.

The North Road was important during the early years of the Third Age, but as the North-kingdom broke apart and eventually fell, the road was used less and less. By the end of the Third Age the North Road was ruined and overgrown, at least along its northern stretch, and had become known as the Greenway.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 28 November 2015
  • This entry is complete

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Software Ltd and myDISCprofile.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2015. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry